The Labour party tried to pass through a law that would require private landlords to make their homes safe and “fit for human habitation” in January last year – but it was rejected in Parliament by 312 votes to 219.
But according to Parliament’s register of interests, 72 of the MPs who voted against the amendment were themselves landlords who derive an income from a property.
Laura Pidcock MP told the press: “I think that anyone who is a landlord should not be able to vote on legislation affecting landlords, it is a complete conflict of interest.
“The people of Grenfell Tower have had their concerns repeatedly ignored and it is part of our long history as working class people to have our concerns ignored.”
Almost all of the main parties have landlord MPs among their ranks, according to the latest declarations.
The majority are in the Conservative party, including the chancellor Philip Hammond, foreign secretary Boris Johnson, and the speaker of the House of Commons, John Bercow.
The full list of MPs who have made rental income declarations:
Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) – Conservative
Peter Aldous (Waveney) – Conservative
Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) – Labour
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) – Conservative
Victoria Atkins (Louth and Horncastle) – Conservative
Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) – Labour
John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) – Conservative
Richard Benyon (Newbury) – Conservative
John Bercow (Buckingham) – Speaker
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) – Conservative
Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) – Labour
Bob Blackman (Harrow East) – Conservative
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) – Labour
Lyn Brown (West Ham) – Labour
Fiona Bruce (Congleton) – Conservative
Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) – Labour
Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) – Conservative
Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) – SNP
Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) – Conservative
Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds) – Conservative
Colin Clark (Gordon) – Conservative
James Cleverly (Braintree) – Conservative
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) – Conservative
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) – Labour
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) – Conservative
Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) – Conservative
Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) – Conservative
Sir David Crausby (Bolton North East) – Labour
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) – Conservative
Philip Davies (Shipley) – Conservative
Geraint Davies (Swansea West) – Labour
Richard Drax (South Dorset) – Conservative
Sir Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) – Conservative
Philip Dunne (Ludlow) – Conservative
Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) – Labour
George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) – Conservative
Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) – Conservative
Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) – Conservative
Lucy Frazer (South East Cambridgeshire) – Conservative
Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) – Conservative
Stephen Gethins (North East Fife) – SNP
John Glen (Salisbury) – Conservative
Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) – Conservative
Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) – Conservative
James Gray (North Wiltshire) – Conservative
Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell) – Conservative
Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) – Conservative
Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) – Conservative
Richard Harrington (Watford) – Conservative
James Heappey (Wells) – Conservative
Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) – Conservative
Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) – Labour
Wera Hobhouse (Bath) – Liberal Democrats
George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) – Conservative
Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) – Conservative
Philip Hollobone (Kettering) – Conservative
Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey) – Conservative
Nick Hurd (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner ) – Conservative
Alister Jack (Dumfries and Galloway ) – Conservative
Margot James (Stourbridge ) – Conservative
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) – Conservative
Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex ) – Conservative
Joseph Johnson (Orpington) – Conservative
Boris Johnson (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) – Conservative
Gillian Keegan (Chichester) – Conservative
Julian Knight (Solihull) – Conservative
Sir Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) – Conservative
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) – Liberal Democrats
David Lammy (Tottenham ) – Labour
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) – Labour
Sir Oliver Letwin (West Dorset) – Conservative
Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) – Conservative
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) – Conservative
Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet) – Conservative
Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar ) – SNP
Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) – Labour
Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) – Labour
Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) – Labour
Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) – Labour
David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) – Conservative
Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) – Conservative
Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) – Labour
Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) – Conservative
Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) – Conservative
Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) – Conservative
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire) – Conservative
Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) – Conservative
Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) – Conservative
Mark Pawsey (Rugby) – Conservative
Claire Perry (Devizes) – Conservative
Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) – Conservative
Lucy Powell (Manchester Central) – Labour
Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) – Conservative
Jeremy Quin (Horsham) – Conservative
Faisal Rashid (Warrington South) – Labour
Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) – Conservative
Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) – Conservative
Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) – Labour
Joan Ryan (Enfield North) – Labour
Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) – Conservative
Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) – Conservative
David Simpson (Upper Bann) – DUP
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) – Conservative
Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen) – Conservative
Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) – Conservative
Mark Spencer (Sherwood) – Conservative
John Stevenson (Carlisle) – Conservative
Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) – Liberal Democrats
Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) – Conservative
Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) – Labour
Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) – Labour
Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) – Labour
Maggie Throup (Erewash) – Conservative
Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed) – Conservative
Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) – Conservative
Keith Vaz (Leicester East) – Labour
Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) – Conservative
Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) – Conservative
Giles Watling (Clacton) – Conservative
Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) – Labour
John Whittingdale (Maldon) – Conservative
Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South) – Labour
Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) – Conservative
Want to comment on this story? If so...if any post is considered to victimise, harass, degrade or intimidate an individual or group of individuals on any basis, then the post may be deleted and the individual immediately banned from posting in future.
Join the conversation
Jump to latest comment and add your reply
All of the Conservative MP (and many Labour MPs) voted in favour of Sec.24 which only goes to prove that turkeys do vote for Christmas!
Please login to comment