UK housing market value soars by tens of billions 

UK housing market value soars by tens of billions 


Todays other news
It's applied to the social housing sector for a year...
The council event is organised along with the NRLA...
The government consultation closes on December 18...
The consultation ends in early November...
The auction takes place later this month...
Miniature houses on stacked coins representing property investment.

The UK housing market returned to growth in 2024, driven by a £22.3 billion increase in spending on house purchases, according to research by property firm Savills. 

Overall, the total value of the UK housing market has expanded by 6.3% in 2024 to £379 billion. This equated to 1.1 million transactions at an average sale price of £343,822. 

Advertisement

“Total spending on UK house purchases shifted back into positive territory in 2024 as stability returned to the mortgage markets,” comments Lucian Cook, head of residential research at Savills. 

Advertisement

“While the total size of the housing market is below its pandemic peak of £521 billion, it remains £36bn larger than immediately before the pandemic. 

Advertisement

“Further interest rate cuts expected this year will mean that the range of buyers coming to the market will widen, and we can expect to see their spending power pick up over the next 12 months.”

At a regional level, the greatest percentage increase in spending was seen in Northern Ireland (+13.4%), though it still only accounts for 1.4% of the total size of the housing market (£5.1 billion).

Advertisement

London saw just a +2.3% percentage increase in spend, as the size of its housing market (£72.8bn), fell below that of the South East (£74.5bn) for the first time in two years.

Size of UK Housing Market By Region

Advertisement
Region2024 £mChange £m% Change
London72,8461,6462.3%
South East74,4616,5389.6%
East of England42,5522,6326.6%
South West39,4162,4126.5%
East Midlands22,8429104.1%
West Midlands24,9211,3665.8%
North West30,9852,0447.1%
Yorkshire and The Humber22,7451,4546.8%
North East8,977190.2%
Scotland22,4181,9979.8%
Wales11,3326966.5%
Northern Ireland5,12960713.4%
UK378,62322,3196.3%

Source: Savills using data from the Regulated Mortgage Survey, HMRC and the Mortgage Lenders Administrative Returns

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Landlord Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Miniature houses with property tax crossword tiles on wooden surface.
Map of the United Kingdom highlighting landlord regions and rental areas.
Close-up of a one-pound coin on a financial graph background.
This is according to the latest Zoopla analysis...
Two people reviewing property plans and documents for rental management.
Cutting back on maintenance could be a false economy, it's...
The figures come from lenders' trade body, UK Finance...
Tenants are increasingly discerning, claims the agent...
The Spanish Supreme Court made a key decision in May...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
Allison Thompson is Chief Lettings Officer at Leaders lettings agency...
Landlords face difficult choices over when to invest as energy...
Alexander Lyakhotskiy is chief executive and founder of holiday let...
Sponsored Content
Property investment is a long-term strategy, but that doesn't mean...
The Renters’ Rights Act has sparked widespread discussion around rent...
Thinking About Selling Your Rental Property? Five Things Landlords Should...

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.