Where have 2.2m missing rental homes gone?

Where have 2.2m missing rental homes gone?


Todays other news
The questions suggest most details of Awaab's Law have still...
The figure is in a government impact assessment about Awaab's...
It will come into effect later this month...
The council will shortly begin a two month consultation exercise...

March 2026 marks 10 years since the ‘second home’ stamp duty surcharge reshaped the economics of investing in residential property.  

Introduced on 1 April 2016 for additional property purchases in England and Scotland, it marked the start of a shift between the tax treatment of owner-occupiers and investors.

Advertisement

Whilst it was initially set at an extra 3% on top of existing stamp duty rates in England, the surcharge was later increased to 5% in October 2024.  

Advertisement

There is a similar 5% surcharge in Wales, while in Scotland the equivalent rate is now 8%.

Advertisement

What changed – and why it mattered

A new analysis by lettings agency Hamptons shows how the surcharge dramatically increased the cost of purchasing an investment property.  

Advertisement

Today, a £350,000 buy-to-let in England attracts a £25,000 stamp duty bill for an investor, compared with £7,500 for a mover and £2,500 for a first-time buyer.  

By design, the policy tilted the market away from landlords.  

Advertisement

But despite accounting for a smaller share of all transactions, by the 2024/25 tax year, surcharge payers accounted for 48% of all residential stamp duty revenue.

A decade on: 2.2 million ‘missing’ rental homes

These higher taxes, alongside other regulatory and demographic changes, had a profound effect on the size of the private rented sector.  

Hamptons’ analysis suggests that had the private rented sector continued to grow at pre-2016 rates, there would be an additional 2.2 million households renting privately across Great Britain.  

Instead, the number of rented households has effectively plateaued.

Despite demand rising with population growth, only around 5.2 million households rent privately today, compared with the 7.4 million that might have been expected had pre-surcharge trends continued.  

Proportionally, this means 18.0% of households now rent – far from the 25.6% that would have mirrored the 1960s-style levels implied by earlier growth rates.

The surcharge achieved its core objective: fewer purchases by investors.  But fewer landlord purchases, combined with some investors choosing to sell, have resulted in 25.4% fewer homes available to rent in February 2026 than in February 2016. 

Investor activity falls as taxes rise

In the 12 months before the 3% stamp duty surcharge was initially introduced in England and Scotland on 1 April 2016, investors rushed to beat the deadline, with 16.5% of homes bought by landlords, above the previous five-year average of 14.5%.

However, in the decade since the surcharge was introduced, the average share of purchases made by landlords has fallen to 11.8%, reaching a low of 10.8% so far in 2026, following the 2024 surcharge increase from 3% to 5%. 

The share of purchases bought by landlords has also fallen after subsequent stamp duty surcharge hikes across England, Scotland and Wales.

This decline in investor appetite has had several knock-on effects – not only for tenants and rental affordability, but also for housebuilding investors, who have traditionally helped de‑risk development schemes by buying off‑plan.

Share of homes bought by an investor


12 months prior to the surcharge2026Change
London16.4%8.5%-7.9%
South East15.1%10.5%-4.6%
South West14.7%7.3%-7.4%
East of England14.6%8.1%-6.5%
East Midlands18.1%15.3%-2.8%
West Midlands21.2%14.6%-6.6%
North East23.3%29.2%5.9%
North West16.9%13.4%-3.5%
Yorkshire & Humber15.7%13.8%-1.9%
Scotland17.0%6.1%-4.1%
Wales15.7%7.0%-8.7%
GB16.5%10.8%–5.7%

Source: Hamptons                                                                                        

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Landlord Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
12 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Warning sign with exclamation mark for property safety alert.
As many as 40% sell at a loss in London...
Businessman analyzing financial charts and market trends.
Higher interest rates are starting to weigh down the housing...
Stacked coins with red house icons spelling TAX for property investment.
MTD will include many more landlords from next April...
Miniature houses with property tax crossword tiles on wooden surface.
HMRC's official list of software for MTD names 128 products...
The figures come from lenders' trade body, UK Finance...
Tenants are increasingly discerning, claims the agent...
The Spanish Supreme Court made a key decision in May...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
It takes place on October 28...
The view of the chief operating officer of one of...
Sponsored Content
Property investment is a long-term strategy, but that doesn't mean...
The Renters’ Rights Act has sparked widespread discussion around rent...
Thinking About Selling Your Rental Property? Five Things Landlords Should...

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.