Majority of homes would fail new EPC requirement

Majority of homes would fail new EPC requirement


Todays other news
The exercise is happening in one city...
As many as 40% sell at a loss in London...
Higher interest rates are starting to weigh down the housing...
The agency specialises in buying small firms and injecting tech...
MTD will include many more landlords from next April...

New data shows that over half (55%) of homes in England and Wales hold an energy rating of ‘D’ or below. 

This means that out of a total score of 100, homes have been rated as either: 

Advertisement

D – Score of 55 to 68 (the home has average energy efficiency, but that there are still significant improvements that could be made to the property);

Advertisement

E – Score of 39 to 54 (a property has below-average energy efficiency, often found in homes that are poorly insulated and have outdated heating systems. Currently, this is the minimum energy efficiency threshold for rented properties);

Advertisement

F – Score of 21 to 38  (reflects a poorly performing home in terms of energy efficiency and is likely to have inefficient heating and little insulation) or

G – Score of 1 to 20 (thelowest rating and reflects a home with very poor energy efficiency. Homes that fall under this rating may have old single-glazing, very inefficient heating systems, and inadequate insulation.)

Advertisement

The data from local authorities, analysed by Emperor Paint ,has ranked the areas which have the highest proportion of homes with an energy rating of ‘D’ or below:

1. Isles of Scilly: Taking the top spot is the Isles of Scilly, where 84.97% of homes have an energy rating of ‘D’ or below. This equates to 1,102 homes out of a total of 1,297;

Advertisement

2. Gwynedd: Ranking in second is Gwynedd, where 74.32% of homes hold an energy rating of ‘D’ or below. This equates to 42,721 homes out of a total of 57,483;

3. Pendle: Closely following in third is Pendle at 74.05%, with 35,686 homes out of a total of 48,193 rated as ‘D’ or below for their energy performance. 

EPC ratings are set to be overhauled, with four new metrics to measure energy performance: fabric performance, heating system, smart readiness, and energy cost, which will be introduced this year and become compulsory in October 2029.

Rental properties in England and Wales will be expected to have an equivalent minimum EPC rating of C (rising from E), which will apply to tenancies from October 2030. It could be harder to achieve this rating equivalent under the new system.

Local authorities across England and Wales with the highest proportion of homes with an energy performance certificate rating of ‘D’ or below



RankingLocal AuthorityNumber of homes with an energy rating of A-GNumber of homes with an energy rating of D-GPercentage of homes with an energy rating of ‘D’ or below
1Isles of Scilly1,2971,10284.97%
2Gwynedd57,48342,72174.32%
3Pendle48,19335,68674.05%
4Ceredigion38,51128,10072.97%
5Castle Point33,34224,20272.59%
6Blackpool93,10967,07272.04%
7Barrow-In-Furness28,41520,45972.00%
8Hyndburn41,31829,43271.23%
9Eden24,35717,26670.89%
10Copeland26,38718,53470.24%
11Staffordshire Moorlands40,31628,20469.96%
12Richmondshire21,39114,90669.68%
13South Lakeland45,69631,81969.63%
14Burnley52,73336,70469.60%
15Denbighshire48,92334,01369.52%
16Isle of Anglesey40,54427,89768.81%
17Ryedale24,66716,95768.74%
18Southend-On-Sea86,81959,57968.62%
19Allerdale40,35127,68168.60%
20Carmarthenshire87,89960,06268.33%
21Conwy62,19342,39968.17%
22Powys63,28043,09768.11%
23Craven22,77515,46867.92%
24Bradford279,800187,40366.98%
25East Lindsey80,88154,06566.85%
26Scarborough52,92635,36666.82%
27Chiltern26,01017,31166.56%
28Calderdale108,23771,92466.45%
29Blaenau Gwent30,16619,90265.97%
30Pembrokeshire59,84439,20665.51%

—————

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Landlord Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
25 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Digital document management for landlords with icons and technology.
The exercise is happening in one city...
Businessman analyzing financial charts and market trends.
Higher interest rates are starting to weigh down the housing...
Futuristic robotic hand holding house key, keys, and a house model.
The agency specialises in buying small firms and injecting tech...
Stacked coins with red house icons spelling TAX for property investment.
MTD will include many more landlords from next April...
The figures come from lenders' trade body, UK Finance...
Tenants are increasingly discerning, claims the agent...
The Spanish Supreme Court made a key decision in May...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
Allison Thompson is Chief Lettings Officer at Leaders lettings agency...
Landlords face difficult choices over when to invest as energy...
Alexander Lyakhotskiy is chief executive and founder of holiday let...
Sponsored Content
Property investment is a long-term strategy, but that doesn't mean...
The Renters’ Rights Act has sparked widespread discussion around rent...
Thinking About Selling Your Rental Property? Five Things Landlords Should...

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.