‘161,000 rented homes won’t meet band C’

‘161,000 rented homes won’t meet band C’


Todays other news
LegalforLandlords warns that increased European migration could strain the UK...
TDS research finds 50% of private landlords kept rental charges...
Houseprice.AI analysis reveals 1.9 million private lets fall below EPC...
Property entrepreneur Mike Robson highlights investment opportunities in coastal areas...
Goodlord finds 26% of landlords are tightening tenant selection criteria,...
Side-by-side images of a renovated and a neglected property in an urban area.

Almost one in five in inner London, says Houseprice.AI

An estimated 161,000 rented homes can’t reach energy efficiency band C, no matter what improvements are made, according to analysis by Houseprice.AI.

Private landlords in England must bring their homes up to band C by 2030, but based on their energy certificates’ own recommendations, around 161,000 private lets can’t reach C even with every improvement made, the company says. That would leave one in eleven below the standard, and up to one in five in inner London (Tower Hamlets 19%, Southwark 18%, Lambeth, Westminster, Hackney and Haringey 16%).

Advertisement

Such landlords can register an exemption, leaving tenants in homes below band C after 2030.

Advertisement

53% of privately rented homes below band C

Analysis of the official certificate register for 21.2 million homes in England and Wales finds 53% of privately rented homes rated below band C, equating to 1.9 million private lets, against a third of social homes.

Advertisement

At today’s price cap, a renter in a band E home pays about £2,080 a year for heating, hot water and lighting, double the £1,020 for a band C home of the same size. The £1,060 gap will widen with January’s cap forecast to rise by around a fifth.

The analysis also found that 55,000 lets are below the legal minimum of E for letting, instead rated as F or G.

Advertisement

Houseprice.AI has produced council-by-council tables and regional figures which show that private renters fare worst in rural areas, where only one private let in four or five reaches band C.

RegionPrivate rented, band C or betterSocial, band C or betterPrivate rented homes below band C
Wales39%73%99,700
Yorkshire and The Humber41%62%184,200
East Midlands43%67%151,400
West Midlands43%63%168,400
South West45%68%192,200
North West47%72%225,800
East of England47%71%176,700
South East49%72%251,300
North East49%65%71,500
London54%62%392,300
England and Wales47%67%1,913,400

Share this article ...

Join the conversation: Login and have your say

Want to comment on this story? Our focus is on providing a platform for you to share your insights and views and we welcome contributions. All comments are screened using specialist software and may be reviewed by our editorial team before publication. Landlord Today reserves the right to edit, withhold or delete comments that violate our guidelines, including those that harass, degrade, or intimidate others. Users who post such content may be banned from commenting.
By commenting, you agree to our Commenting Terms of Use.
Subscribe to comments
Notify of
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Recommended for you
Related Articles
Man standing inside a new apartment overlooking construction site.
LegalforLandlords warns that increased European migration could strain the UK...
Handshake between landlord and tenant in front of a house.
TDS research finds 50% of private landlords kept rental charges...
Landlord examining property listings on a tablet in a coastal town.
Property entrepreneur Mike Robson highlights investment opportunities in coastal areas...
Landlord and tenant discussing rental agreement indoors.
Goodlord finds 26% of landlords are tightening tenant selection criteria,...
The figures come from lenders' trade body, UK Finance...
Tenants are increasingly discerning, claims the agent...
Is the answer to say No more often? Or to...
Recommended for you
Latest Features
Government forecasts 500,000 additional renting households by 2035, but landlord...
Lisa Blythe is Property Recovery Solicitor at SE-Solicitors,...
Sponsored Content
Property investment is a long-term strategy, but that doesn't mean...
The Renters’ Rights Act has sparked widespread discussion around rent...
Thinking About Selling Your Rental Property? Five Things Landlords Should...

Send to a friend

In order to send this article to a friend you must first login. Click on the button below to login or sign up.

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x